Print this page

Home

Welcome to the Staffordshire Schools' Football Association

news

 

Aug 7, 2017

If you wish to take part in the fantasy league please use the following code. Andy Sedgewick from Rual Enterprise Academy won last seson with previous winner Matt Carrington runner up.

Go to the premier league website to join Staffordshire Schools league

Aug 6, 2017
The coaches are inviting the Under 16 boys named below to the final trial with the times and dates to be confirmed.
Armitage Tom Landau Forte Amington
Ashman Kyle King Edward VI Stafford
Blanchette Christian BWH
Bourne Luke Westwood
Brain Alex
Burnett Lucas Cheadle Academy
CampbellHayden Weston Road
Chimenes Max Exel Academy
Clarkson Bradley Friary
Dawson Jack Endon HS
Dos Santos Luis Wilnecote Academy
Drain Charlie King Edward VI Stafford
Edge Jack
Edmunds Sam Wolgarston
Haddrell Clark EDA
Hallchurch Alex Wolgarston
Hickson Liam
Hill George Sir Graham Balfour
McDonald Cael Walton HS
Merritt Oliver Endon HS
Newton Jacob John Taylor Academy
Nugeny Kadanie BWH
O Hara Tommy BWH
O'Callaghan Junior Friary
Osbourne Ben Cheslyn Hay
Petrovics Alex Wilnecote Academy
Powell Jake madeley
Priestman Jakob Westwood
Richardson Harrison Haywood
Rowlands James Walton HS
Salmon Lewis Moorside
Sawbridge Ben John Taylor Academy
Shaw Josh Endon HS
Sheldon Anthony Wolstanton
Taylor Adam Cheslyn Hay
Taylor Connor St Peters
Tolley Will Kingsmead
Ward Mason Cheslyn Hay
Wright Ellis Friary

The parents of the players need to accept the invitation and to send in to the contact on the website the following information

Name of School                                                  PE teacher's name,

E mail                                                                  Mobile telephone

Emergency Contact name                                     Mobile telephone

Any medical information that might be relevant eg allergy to elastoplast, asthma etc.

Aug 4, 2017

The coaches have selected the girls named below for the final trial which will take place on Monday the 11th of September at Stafford Town FC starting at 6-15. Players should report ready changed and wearing appropriate footwear for 3G.

Anderson Isobel Cardinal Griffin
Braganca Charlie St Thomas More
Bridges Holly Kinver
Copeland Lucy De Ferrers
Cox Georgia Great Wyrley
Dawson Bonnie Biddulph HS
Delle Manuela St Peters
Elbro Maddie Kinver
Fitzjohn Rebecca
Gregory Freya Friary
Heath Rianna
Hesketh jenny Westwood
Higgs Jenny Sir Graham Balfour
Howe Sophie Alleynes Uttoxeter
Hudson Lydia Friary
Hunt Megan Haywood
Isherwood Maisy Chesterton
Isobell Parry Endon
Johnson Katie Codsall
Lawley Gemma Wolgarston
Mace Courtney
McCalliog Demi Codsall
Miskiel Nuala St Thomas More
Price Sophie Blythe Bridge
Spears Ella Friary
Swindell Chloe Wolstanton
Tolmie Grace Chase Terrace
Turvey Macey Wolgarston
Kosturczak Bethany Chesterton

Could all players please send the following information to Julie Rowley the Under 16 Girls co-ordinator,

email address of parent/guardian

Mobile Number

DOB

Name of emergency contact and mobile number

Name of School and Contact person at School

Information should be sent to chasejewels28@hotmail.com

Aug 4, 2017

The coaches have selected the girls named below for the final trial which will take place at Stafford Town FC on Monday 11th of September, starting at 4-15. Players need to report to the ground ready changed wearing 3g appropriate footwear. It would bebeneficial if all parents copied the required information sheet and brought it with to the triial.

Acheampong Sandra Hart
Adams Abigail Birches Head
Akers Hannah De Ferrers
Baron Lottie St Edwards
Conway Cira Hart
Cox Aaliyha Great Wyrley
Ellis Milly Hart
Fishwick Hannah Friary
Gill Megan Walton HS
Harding Niamh Madeley HS
Hill Phoebe Cheslyn Hay
Hodson Isabella De Ferrers
Hopson Ashley Weston Road
Jackson Lilly Clayton Hall
Marston Caitlin Alleynes Academy
Marston Phoebe Alleynes Academy
Moore Emma TEC
Moran Katy John Taylor Academy
NhaMoinesu Shammah Kingsmead
Pakeman Kaitlyn St Edwards
Pugh Brogan Cheslyn Hay
Quinn Evie Rawlett
Riley Lauren Friary
Simkin Lily Cheslyn Hay
Sims Dolcie Hart
Jul 19, 2017

Following huge deliberation, the following boys have been selected for T2. The standard at the trials this year was exceptional, and the coaches wish to thank all who attended. We sincerely hope that those that have missed out this time will return for next year's trials - as last year's U16 National Champions showed, what a difference a year can make!

 

Ben Arden – Clayton Hall

Harry Baines – Rawlett

Theo Baker – Robert Sutton

Harvey Bannister-Smith – BWH

Kurt Booth – Endon

Scott Bowden – Ormiston

James Bowler – St John Fisher

Jack Bristoe – Walton

Harry Buzzard – EDA

Jake Cartwright – Hart

Jenson Cooper – De Ferrers

Fletcher Cotton – Trentham

Jake Degville – EDA

Charlie Finney – STB

Louis Henson – De Ferrers

Tom Hinton – St Edwards

Charlie Hornby – BWH

George Kay – Blythe Bridge

Mat Kilkenny – BWH

Will Lloyd – St Joseph’s

Cameron Maxwell – EDA

Sam Mellor – Hart

Joe Morley – Hart

Brandon Newell – Ormiston

Charlie Pearsall – John Taylor

Martin Riess – John Taylor

Morgan Russell – EDA

Danny Sanders – Trentham

Ethan Scutt – Walton

Finlay Taylor – Rawlett

Jack Thomas – Rawlett

Lucas Yeomans – John Taylor

Louie Malin – Landau Forte

George Lenton – Landau Forte

Jack Walker – Kingsmead

James Sutton - ?

Oliver Unwin - ?

Finley Sims - ?

Hugh Emery – De Ferrers

Kyle Curtis - ?

Josh Palmer – Thistley Hough

Jake Finney – Endon

Callum Niven – John Taylor

Hayden Brown – Cannock Chase

Details of time and venue will be published later
Jul 2, 2017

Theclosing date for the competitions is fast approaching and the need to get thei nformation of draws out to schools is so important as the time lines for completion of the competitions is tight.

There are still just under 50% of our schools who enter the competitions which give youngsters the opportunity to play against schools they would not normally meet.

The following schools have entered teams so far:

Haywood Academy
Wolgarston
Landau Forte Amington
Stoke VI College
Chesterton CC
Robert Sutton
JCB Academy
De Ferrers Academy
Ormiston Horizon Academy
Blessed William Howard
Cardinal Griffin
Windsor Park
Perton Middle
Oldfields Hall
Rawlett
EDA
St John Fisher
John Taylor Academy
King EdwardVI Lichfield
Walton HS
Friary
The Hart
Alleynes Academy
Madeley HS
Biddulph HS
Alleynes Uttoxeter
Sir Graham Balfour
Moorside
Repton
Clayton HallAcademy
Kingsmead
Endon HS
Cheadle Academy
Sir Thomas Boughy
Ryecroft
Painsley
Paulet
Discovery Academy

We thank them for their suppport.

Jun 28, 2017

The first trials nomination forms for next seasons County teams have gone out to schools.  All players who have been nominated by their schools and the players who represented Staffordshire last season will be invited to the trials.

The dates for the trials are;

Monday 10th July 4-30 till 6-15 Under 14 Girls

Monday 10th July 6-15  till 8-00 Under 16 Girls

Friday 14th July 4-30 till 6-15 Under 15 Boys

Friday 14th July 6-15 till 8-0 Under 14 Boys

Monday 17th July 4-30 till 6-15 Under 16 Boys

Monday 17th July 6-15 till  8-00 Under 18 Boys.

All are at Stafford Town FC and players should bring footwear for 3G.

Players should come ready changed and bring water and appropriate clothing for the weather. Players nominate will be sent an information sheet which must be brought to the trials.

Last year Staffordshire side won a national championship, two midland counties titles and played in 3 other semi finals.

County football is a really positive experience for boys and girls .

The entrance to Stafford Town FC has changed and instead of coming in from Riverway the entrance is now via Fairway.

Jun 7, 2017

Staffordshire School's FA's County sides had unprecedented success last season lifting three trophies, one national and two regional as well as reaching three semi finals. The players did the Association proud and the journey starts all over again in July when the first trials will be held.

Dates and venues, nomination forms and information will be sent out to schools in the next 10 days or so.  There are opportunities for the most talented players to represent their County and play at an excellent level on good grounds and in a controlled disciplined environment.

It is hoped that schools will nominate their best players and that all schools will consider sending players ,as currently only about 60% of schools make nominations, which means that some players miss the chance to play county football. Last years national champions the Under 16 Boys had five players in their debut season so each team is selected on merit and not on past performance.

The north of the County is an area where there is the largest population and urban area but the smallest number of nominating schools.

County Football is a fantastic experience and one which should be enjoyed if your son or daughter is talened enough.

Details will be posted here in due course.

Jun 4, 2017

The Association will be running a competition for Primary Schools in the 17-18 season. The secondary competitions have proved to be very successful and the 9 v 9 Cup compettion will begin in September. Entry forms will go out in the next week or so and the final of the competition will be at St Geroges Park in April.

Staffordshire School's FA have received some funding to try and establish this competition and so for the first year there will be no entry fee. The number of entrants will also determine the format but it is hoped that it may be big enough to be in a similiar format to the other competitions.

May 25, 2017

Entry forms for the Individual Schools competitions have been sent to schools this week. If you have not received this by e mail then please make contact through the website and one will be e mailed to your school.

Aug 11, 2015

@staffsschoolsfa will allow all to follow what is going on and will supplement the information available on the website.

Follow the account which is being run by Under 15 team Manager Bailey Evans.